Oceanian Authors

Download Oceanian Authors A-Z by Country:-

Oceanian Authors

1

Chapter 1

Australian Writers

A

Azhar Abidi (born 1968) Passarola Rising (2006), Twilight (2008), The House of Bilqis (2009)

Glenda Adams (1939–2007) Games of the Strong (1982), Longleg (1990), The Tempest of Clemenza (1996), Miles Franklin Award winner (1987) for Dancing on Coral

Debra Adelaide (born 1958) The Hotel Albatross (1995), Serpent Dust (1998), The Household Guide to Dying (2008)

Alexandra Adornetto (born 1992) The Strangest Adventures series

Malcolm Afford (1906–1954) The Gland Men of the Island (Wonder Stories pp. 828–843, January 1931), Blood on His Hands!: A Detective Novel (1936), Death’s Mannikins: Being a Sober Account of Certain Diabolical Happenings not Untinged with the Odour of Brimstone which Befell a Respectable Family Living at Exmoor in This Present Year (1937), The Dead Are Blind: A Jeffrey Blackburn Adventure (1937), Fly By Night: A Jeffrey Blackburn Adventure (1942), Owl of Darkness (1944), Sinners in Paradise (1946), The Sheep and the Wolves (1947), The Vanishing Trick, Detective Fiction 1.1 (1948), Such a Neat Little Corpse (1950?)

Maggie Alderson (born 1959) Pants on Fire (2000), Mad About the Boy (2002), Handbags and Gladrags (2004), Cents and Sensibility (2006), How to Break Your Own Heart (2008), Shall We Dance (2010), Evangeline: The Wish Keeper’s Helper (2011), Everything Changes But You (2012)

James Aldridge (born 1918) Signed with Their Honour (1942), The Sea Eagle (1944), The Diplomat (1949), The Hunter (1950), Heroes of the Empty View (1954), I Wish He Would Not Die (1957), A Captive in the Land (1962), My Brother Tom (1966), The Untouchable Juli (1974), Mockery In Arms (1974), The Marvellous Mongolian (1974), One Last Glimpse (1977), Goodbye Un-America (1979), The Broken SaddleThe True Story of Lilli Stubeck (1984), The True Story of Spit Macphee (1986) (winner of the Guardian Prize and New South Wales Premier’s Literary Award), The True Story of Lola Mackellar (Viking, 1992), The Girl from the Sea (2002), The Wings of Kitty St Clair (2006)

Ethel Anderson (1883–1958) Indian Tales (1948), At Parramatta (1956), The Little Ghosts (1959)

Jessica Anderson (1916–2010) An Ordinary Lunacy (1963), The Last Man’s Head (1970), The Commandant (1975), The Impersonators (1980), Miles Franklin Literary Award winner in 1978 for Tirra Lirra by the River and in 1980 for The Impersonators), Taking Shelter (1989), One of the Wattle Birds (1994)

Sarah Armstrong (born 1968) Miles Franklin Literary Award nominee 2005 (Salt Rain)

Wayne Ashton (born 1959) Under a Tin-Grey Sari (2002), Equator: A Novel (2010)

Thea Astley (1925–2004) Girl with a Monkey (1958), A Descant for Gossips (1960), The Well Dressed Explorer (1962), The Slow Natives (1965), A Boat Load of Home Folk (1968), The Acolyte (1972), A Kindness Cup (1974), An Item from the Late News (1982), Beachmasters (1985), It’s Raining in Mango (1987), Reaching Tin River (1990), Vanishing Points (1992), Coda (1994), The Multiple Effects of Rainshadow (1996), Drylands (1999), Miles Franklin Literary Award winner in 1999 for Drylands, 1972 for The Acolyte, 1965 for The Slow Natives, and 1962 for The Well Dressed Explorer

Hugh Atkinson (1924–1994) The Pink and the Brown (1957), Low Company(1961), The Reckoning (1963), The Games (1968), The Most Savage Animal (1972), Johnny Horns (1972), The Man in the Middle (1973), Crack-up (1974), Weekend to Kill (1977), Unscheduled Flight (1978),

2

The Manipulators (1978), Billy Two-Toes (1982), Grey’s Valley: The Legend (1986), A Twist in the Tale: Three Novellas (1991), Jumping Jeweller of Lavender Bay (1992)

Louisa Atkinson (1834–1872) Gertrude the Emigrant: A Tale of Colonial Life by an Australian Lady (1857), Cowanda: The Veteran’s Grant: an Australian Story by the Author of Gertrude (1859), Debatable Ground of the Carlillawarra Claimants (1861), Myra (1864), Tom Hellicar’s Children (1871), Bush Home (?), Tressa’s Resolve (1872)

Bunty Avieson (born 1962) Apartment 255 (2002), The Wrong Door(2004)

B

Murray Bail (born 1941) Homesickness (1980), Holden’s Performance (1987), Miles Franklin Literary Award winner 1999 for Eucalyptus (1998), The Pages (2008), The Voyage (2012)

Allan Baillie (born 1943) Creature (1987), Mates and Other Stories (1989), Dream Catcher and Other Stories (1995), The Phone Book (1995), Ten Out of Ten (2003), A Taste of Cockroach (2005)

Faith Bandler (born 1918) Wacvie (1977)

Marjorie Barnard (1897–1987) The Persimmon Tree, and Other Stories (1943), (As M. Barnard Eldershaw) A House is Built (1929)’, Green Memory (1931), The Glasshouse (1936), Plaque with Laurel (1937), Tomorrow and Tomorrow and Tomorrow (1945)

John Arthur Barry (1850–1911) The Luck of the Native Born (1898), A Son of the Sea (1899)

Max Barry (born 1973) Syrup (1999), Jennifer Government (2003), Company (2006)

Catherine Bateson (born 1960) A Dangerous Girl (2000), The Year It All Happened (2001), Painted Love Letters (2002), His Name is Fire (2006)

Barbara Baynton (1862–1929) Human Toll (1907)

George Lewis Becke (1855–1913)

Randolph Bedford (1868–1941) True Eyes and the Whirlwind (1903), The Snare of Strength (1905), Sops of Wine (1909), Billy Pagan Mining Engineer (1911), The Mates of Torres (1911), The Lady of the Pickup (1911), The Silver Star (1917), Aladdin and the Boss Cockie (1919)

Larissa Behrendt (born 1969) Home (2004), Legacy (2009)

Barbara Biggs (born 1956) Chat Room (2006)

Carmel Bird (born 1940) Cherry Ripe (1986), Bluebird Cafe (1990), The White Garden (1996), Crisis (1996), Red Shoes (1998), Unholy Writ (2000), Open for Inspection (2002), Cape Grimm (2005), Child of the Twilight (2010)

John Birmingham (born 1964) Axis of Time trilogy (publication commenced 2004), He Died with a Felafel in His Hand (1994)

Marie Bjelke-Petersen (1874–1969) The Captive Singer (1917), The Immortal Flame (1919), Dusk: A Novel (1921), Jewelled Nights (1923), The Moon Minstrel (1927), Monsoon Music (1930), The Rainbow Lute (1932), The Silver Knight (1934), Jungle Night (1937)

Georgia Blain (born 1964)

Capel Boake (1889–1944) Painted Clay (1917), The Romany Mark (1923), The Dark Thread (1936), As the Twig is Bent (1946)

Merlinda Bobis (born 1959) Filipino expatriate. Banana Heart Summer (2005); also poet

Rolf Boldrewood (Thomas Alexander Browne) (1826–1915) My Run Home (1874), The Squatter’s Dream: A Story of Australian Life (1875), A Colonial Reformer (1876), Babes in the Bush (1877), Robbery Under Arms (1882), The Sealskin Coat (1884–1885), The Crooked Stick, or, Pollie’s Probation (1885), The Sphinx of Eaglehawk: A Tale of Old Bendigo (1887), A Sydney-Side Saxon (1888), Nevermore (1889–90), The Miner’s Right: A Tale of the Australian Goldfields (1890),

3

A Modern Buccaneer (1894), Plain Living: A Bush Idyll (1898), War to the Knife’, or Tangata Maori (1899), The Ghost-Camp, or, The Avengers (1902)’, The Last Chance: A Tale of the Golden West (1905)

Guy Boothby (1867–1905) Doctor Nikola series

Martin Boyd (1893–1972) Brangane: A Memoir (by Martin Mills, pseudonym) (1926); The Picnic (1937), Lucinda Brayford (1946), The “Langton” quartet: The Cardboard Crown (1952); A Difficult Young Man (1955); Outbreak of Love (1957); When Blackbirds Sing (1962)

Russell Braddon (1921–1995) The Naked Island

James Bradley (born 1967) Wrack (1997); The Deep Field (1999), The Resurrectionist (2006)

Lily Brett (born 1946) Things Could Be Worse (1990), What God Wants (1992), Just Like That (1994), Too Many Men (2001), You Gotta Have Balls (2006), Lola Bensky (2013)

Paul Brickhill (1916–1991) WWII RAAF fighter pilot, The Great Escape] (1950)

Damien Broderick (born 1944) Science fiction The Judas Mandala

Steve Brook (born 1934) Polish-born journalist and satirical novelist

Geraldine Brooks (born 1955) Pulitzer Prize for fiction, 2006: March (2005); Year of Wonders (2001), also Pulitzer Prize winning journalist

Carter Brown (1923–1985) Crime fiction

Anna Maria Bunn (1808–1889) The Guardian. A Tale (1838)

Janine Burke (born 1952) Speaking (1984), Second Sight (1986), Company of Images (1989), Lullaby (1994)

C

Kathleen Caffyn (c. 1855 – 1926)

Mena Calthorpe (c. 1905 – 1996)

Ada Cambridge (1844–1926)

Marion May Campbell (born 1948)

Rosa Campbell Praed (1851–1935)

Trudi Canavan (born 1969)

Rosa Cappiello (born 1942)

Gabrielle Carey (born 1959) Puberty Blues

Peter Carey (born 1943) Illywhacker, Oscar and Lucinda, twice Booker Prize Winner and three time Miles Franklin Award winner

Isobelle Carmody (born 1958) The Gathering (1993)

Steven Carroll (born 1949)

Jay Caselberg Science fiction

Gavin Casey (1907–1964)

Belinda Castles (born 1971) The River Baptists 2006 Australian/Vogel Literary Award winner

Brian Castro (born 1950)

Nancy Cato (1917–2000)

Nick Cave (born 1957)

Arlene J. Chai (born 1955)

Joy Chambers

Nan Chauncy (1900–1970)

Margaret Clark (born 1942) Fat Chance (1996)

Marcus Clarke (1846–1881) For the Term of his Natural Life

James Clavell (1924–1994) Shogun also screenwriter, director (the original The Fly).

4

Jon Cleary (born 1917)

Inga Clendinnen (born 1934) Reading the Holocaust (1999); Dancing with Strangers (2004);

Charmian Clift (1923–1969)

Jane Clifton (born 1961)

J. M. Coetzee (born 1940) South African born writer who emigrated to Australia in 2002, and became an Australian citizen in 2006

Bernard Cohen (born 1963) The Blindman’s Hat 1996 Australian/Vogel Literary Award winner

Tom Collins Such Is Life see Joseph Furphy below.

Kenneth Cook (1929–1987) Wake in Fright

Jill Ker Conway (born 1934)

Peter Corris (born 1942) Crime fiction

Bryce Courtenay (born 1933) The Power of One

Jessie Catherine Couvreur (1848–1897)

Bernard Cronin (1884–1968)

Zora Cross (1890–1964)

Dymphna Cusack (1902–1981)

D

John Bede Dalley (1878–1935)

Eleanor Dark (1901–1985) Prelude to Christopher, The Timeless Land

Helen Darville (Helen Demidenko) (born 1972) The Hand That Signed the Paper 1993

Luke Davies (born 1962)

Frank Dalby Davison (1893–1970)

Eric Dando (born 1970) satirical novels Snail and Oink, Oink, Oink

Liam Davison (born 1957)

Carlton Dawe (1865–1935)

Dulcie Deamer (1890–1972)

Joel Deane (born 1969)

Kathryn Deans children’s fantasy

Ralph De Boissière (born 1907)

Michelle de Kretser The Hamilton Case

Meaghan Delahunt (born 1961)

Kit Denton (1928–1997) The Breaker

Robert Dessaix (born 1944) Night Letters (1996)

James Devaney (1890–1976)

Jean Devanny (1894–1962)

András Domahidy (born 1920) Writes in Hungarian

Henrietta Drake-Brockman (1901–1968) Men Without Wives

Sara Dowse

Robert Drewe (born 1943) Our Sunshine (1991)

Ursula Dubosarsky (born 1961)

Alasdair Duncan (born 1982)

Mary Durack (1913–1994) Kings in Grass Castles

E

Nick Earls (born 1963)

Arabella Edge The Company: The Story of a Murderer

5

Greg Egan (born 1961) Science fiction

Flora Eldershaw (1897–1956)

M. Barnard Eldershaw pseudonym for Flora Eldershaw and Marjorie Barnard

Sumner Locke Elliott (1917–1991) Careful, He Might Hear You

Matilda Jane Evans (1827–1886)

F

Michel Faber (born 1960) The Crimson Petal and the White

Delia Falconer (born 1966)

Jennifer Fallon (born 1959) Fantasy

Margaret Fane (1887-1962) novelist and poet

Beverley Farmer (born 1941) The House in the Light

Helen FitzGerald (born 1966) novelist and screenwriter, Dead Lovely (2007)

John Flanagan (born 1944) Ranger’s Apprentice

Penny Flanagan (born 1970)

Richard Flanagan (born 1961) Gould’s Book of Fish

Tom Flood (born 1955) Oceana Fine

David Foster (born 1944) The Glade Within the Grove (1997) Miles Franklin Award

Mabel Forrest (1872–1935)

Miles Franklin (1879–1954) My Brilliant Career Her estate led to creation of the Miles Franklin Award

Jackie French (born 1953)

Mary Eliza Fullerton (1868–1946)

Joseph Furphy (1843–1912) Such Is Life. Nom de plume ‘Tom Collins’

G

Antonella Gambotto-Burke (born 1965)

Helen Garner (born 1942), Monkey Grip, The Children’s Bach, The Spare Room

Mary Gaunt (1861–1942)

Nikki Gemmell (born 1966), The Bride Stripped Bare

Ruby Langford Ginibi (born 1934)

Alan Gold (born 1945), historical novels

Andrea Goldsmith (born 1950)

Peter Goldsworthy (born 1951) Honk If You are Jesus (1992)

Alan Gould (born 1949), To the Burning City, also poet

Nathaniel Gould (1857–1919)

Posie Graeme-Evans (born 1952)

Richard Harry Graves (1898–1971)

Evan Green (1930–1996)

Kerry Greenwood (born 1954), crime fiction

Kate Grenville (born 1950) The Idea of Perfection (2001) Orange Prize for FictionThe Secret River (2006) Commonwealth Writers’ Prize

Dick Gross (born 1954)

Mrs Aeneas Gunn (Jeannie Gunn) (1870–1961), We of the Never Never

H

Alfred Arthur Greenwood Hales (1860–1936)

Rodney Hall (born 1935) Just Relations (1982), The Grisly Wife (1994) Miles Franklin Award; The Day We Had Hitler Home

Marion Halligan (born 1940)

6

Rosalie Ham (born 1955)

Lyn Hancock; (born 1938)

Derek Hansen (born 1944)

Lee Harding (born 1937) Science fiction

Traci Harding Fantasy.

Frank Hardy (1917–1994) Power Without Glory

Alexander Harris (1805–1874)

Elizabeth Harrower (born 1928) The Long Prospect

Sonya Hartnett (born 1968)

John Harwood (born 1946)

Nicholas Hasluck (born 1944)

Shirley Hazzard (born 1931) The Transit of Venus (1980) National Book Critics Circle Award, The Great Fire (2003) Miles Franklin Award.

Ruth Hegarty (born 1929) Is That You Ruthie?

Rolf Heimann (born 1940)

Anita Heiss (born 1968)

John David Hennessey (1847–1935)

Mark Henshaw (born 1951)

Xavier Herbert (1901–1984) Poor Fellow My Country

Dorothy Hewett (1923–2002) Also poet & playwright

Kathryn Heyman (born 1965)

Jennifer Higgie

Helen Hodgman (born 1945) Broken Words (1989) Christina Stead Fiction Prize

Chloe Hooper (born 1973)

Janette Turner Hospital (born 1942) Oyster (1996)

Fergus Hume (1859–1932)

Maria Hyland (born 1968) Carry Me Down

I

David Ireland (born 1927) A Woman of the Future (1979), The Glass Canoe (1976) Miles Franklin Award

Ian Irvine (born 1950)

J

Antoni Jach (1956) Napoleon’s Double, The Weekly Card Game, The Layers of the City.

Annamarie Jagose (born 1965) Slow Water.

Florence James (1902–1993) co-author Come In Spinner with Dymphna Cusack

Winifred Lewellin James (1876–1941)

Charlotte Jay (Geraldine Halls) (1919–1996) Crime fiction, Beat Not the Bones.

Barbara Jefferis (1917–2004)

Kate Jennings (born 1948) Moral Hazard.

Paul Jennings. (born 1943) Children’s literature Wicked! (1998)

Dorothy Johnston (born 1948)

George Johnston (1912–1970) My Brother Jack.

Martin Johnston (1947–1990) Mainly poet.

Elizabeth Jolley (1923–2007) The Well (1986) Miles Franklin Award

Gail Jones (born 1955)

7

Rae Desmond Jones (born 1941)

Rod Jones (born 1953)

Nicholas Jose (born 1952) Paper Nautilus, The Rose Crossing,The Custodians, The Red Thread.

K

Christopher Kelen (born 1958) Also poet & artist

Thomas Keneally (born 1935) Schindler’s Ark (1985) Booker Prize winner, filmed as Schindler’s List; Bring Larks and Heroes (1967) and Three Cheers for the Paraclete (1968) Miles Franklin Award winners

Cate Kennedy (born 1963) The World Beneath

Robin Klein (born 1936)

Christopher Koch (born 1932) The Doubleman (1985) and Highways to a War (1996) Miles Franklin Award winners

Torsten Krol

L

Eric Lambert (1918–1966)

John Lang (1817–1864)

Eve Langley (1908–1974)

Coral Lansbury (1929–1991)

Henry George Lamond (1885–1969)

Justine Larbalestier young adult fantasy, Magic or Madness (2005)

William Lawson (1876–1957)

Simone Lazaroo

Kathy Lette (born 1958) Puberty Blues (1979) Girls’ Night Out (1988)

Joan Lindsay (1896–1984)

Norman Lindsay (1879–1969) The Magic Pudding. Also a noted artist.

Hilary Lofting (1881-1939) short story and travel writing

Amanda Lohrey (born 1947)

Joan London (born 1958)

Gabrielle Lord (born 1946) Crime fiction

Angelo Loukakis The Memory of Tides (2006)

Melissa Lucashenko

Dave Luckett (born 1951) children’s fantasy, A Dark Winter (1997)

Morris Lurie (born 1938) Seven Books for Grossman (1983), Patrick White Award 2006

M

Catherine Edith Macauley Martin (born 1847–1937)

N.R Marxsen (born 1988)

Mardi McConnochie (born 1971)

Colleen McCullough (born 1937) The Thorn Birds

Sandy McCutcheon (born 1947)

Meme McDonald

Roger McDonald (born 1941) Miles Franklin Award winner for The Ballad of Desmond Kale

Andrew McGahan (born 1966) Miles Franklin Award winner for The White Earth

Fiona McGregor (born 1965) Age Book of the Year winner for Indelible Ink

Emily Maguire (born 1976)

Hugh Mackay

8

Kenneth Seaforth Mackenzie (1913–1955) Dead Men Rising

Ronald McKie (1909–1991) Miles Franklin Award winner for The Mango Tree

Jennifer Maiden (born 1949)

Shane Maloney Crime fiction

David Malouf (born 1934) Miles Franklin Award winner for The Great World

Leonard Mann (1895–1981)

Frederic Manning (1882–1935)

Kathleen Mannington Caffyn (Circa 1855–1926)

Melina Marchetta (born 1965) Looking For Alibrandi

John Marsden (born 1950) Best known for the Tomorrow series.

William Leonard Marshall (born 1944) Detective fiction. Yellowthread Street

Olga Masters (1919–1986)

Peter Mathers (1931–2004) Miles Franklin Award winner for Trap

Gillian Mears (born 1964) The Grass Sister Commonwealth Writers Prize (Regional) 1996

Louisa Anne Meredith (1812–1895)

Alex Miller (born 1936) Miles Franklin Award winner for The Ancestor Game and Journey to the Stone Country

Drusilla Modjeska (born 1946) The Orchard (1994)

Ian Moffitt (1926–2000)

James Moloney (born 1954)

Frank Moorhouse (born 1938) Miles Franklin Award winner for Dark Palace

Sally Morgan (born 1951) My Place

Jaclyn Moriarty Young adult fiction.

Mudrooroo (formerly Colin Johnson) (born ) Wild Cat Falling

Gerald Murnane (born 1939)

Joanna Murray-Smith (born 1962) Judgement Rock

N

Alice Nannup (1911–1995) When the Pelican Laughed

Simpson Newland (1835–1925)

Nerida Newton (born 1972) The Lambing Flat

John Henry Nicholson (1838–1923)

D’Arcy Niland (1919–1967) The Shiralee

Hume Nisbet (1849–1923)

Michael Noonan (1921–2000) The December Boys

Louis Nowra (born 1950) Better known as a playwright

Judy Nunn (born 1945)

O

Andrew T. O’Connor (born 1978) Tuvalu

Elizabeth O’Conner (born 1913) The Irishman, 1960 Miles Franklin Award winner

John O’Grady (1907–1981) They’re a Weird Mob

Wendy Orr Canadian-born Australian children’s writer, of Nim’s Island and others

Ouyang Yu (born 1955) Expatriate Chinese, also poet and editor.

P

Margaret Packham Hargrave (born 1941) A Woman of Air

Vance and Nettie Palmer Also dramatists and critics.

9

Ruth Park (born 1923) The Harp in the South

Pyotr Patrushev (born 1942) Project Nirvana

Elliot Perlman (born 1964) Three Dollars

James Phelan (born 1979) “Literati”, “Fox Hunt”, “Patriot Act”, “Blood Oil”.

Nancy Phelan (born 1913) Also memoirist, 2004 Patrick White Award winner

D.B.C. Pierre (born 1961) 2003 Booker Prize winner for Vernon God Little

Doris Pilkington Garimara (born 1937) Follow the Rabbit-Proof Fence

Dorothy Porter (1954–2008) Verse novels, The Monkey’s Mask

Hal Porter (1911–1984) The Tilted Cross, Better known for memoir The Watcher on the Cast Iron Balcony

Rosa Campbell Praed (1851–1935)

Katharine Susannah Prichard (1883–1969) The Goldfields Trilogy, The Roaring Nineties (1946) etc.

Boori Monty Prior

R

Matthew Reilly (born 1974) Action/thriller

Henry Handel Richardson (aka. Ethel Robertson) (1870–1946) The Fortunes of Richard Mahony

Gregory David Roberts (born 1952) Shantaram

Peter Robb (born 1946) Midnight in Sicily M

Deborah Robertson (born 1959) Careless

Alice Grant Rosman (1882–1961)

Jennifer Rowe (Emily Rodda) (born 1948) Crime fiction & children’s fantasy, Deltora Quest.

Penelope Rowe (born 1946)

Tracy Ryan (born 1964) Novelist, poet and translator

S

Eva Sallis (born 1964) (Eva Hornung) Haim (1997) Australian/Vogel Literary Award

Philip Salom (born 1950) Also poet

G K Saunders (born 1910) The Stranger

Georgia Savage

Henry Savery (1791–1842) Convicted forger and Australia’s first novelist

Conrad Sayce (1888–1935) Outback adventure novels

Wendy Scarfe (born 1933) Novelist, biographer and poet

Katherine Scholes (born 1959) The Stone Angel

John A. Scott (born 1948) Also poet, Warra Warra, What I Have Written (1994)

Kim Scott (born 1957) Benang

Rosie Scott (born 1948)

Alan Seymour (born 1927) Mainly playwright

Thomas Shapcott (born 1935) Poet, novelist and playwright, 2000 Patrick White Award winner

Charles Herbert Shaw (1900–1955) Journalist and detective fiction

Patricia Shaw (born 1929) River of the Sun (1991) and The Opal Seekers (1996)

Nevil Shute (1899–1960) A Town Like Alice (1950), On the Beach (1957)

Craig Silvey (born 1982) Rhubarb (2004), Jasper Jones (2009)

Helen de Guerry Simpson (1897–1940)

Catherine Helen Spence (1825–1910) Clara Morison: A Tale of South Australia During the Gold Fever

(1854)

10

Lindsay Simpson (born 1957) Crime fiction

Tim Sinclair (born 1972)

Eleanor Spence (born 1928–2008) Young adults author

Ken Spillman (born 1959)

Kimberley Starr (born 1970) The Kingdom Where Nobody Dies

Nicolette Stasko (born 1950) The Invention of Everyday Life (2007)

Christina Stead (1902–1983) The Man Who Loved Children (1940), For Love Alone (1945), Letty Fox: Her Luck (1946)

Gordon Neil Stewart (1912–1999) Crime fiction

Madeleine St John (1941–2006) Booker Prize for Fiction shortlisted The Essence of the Thing (1997)

Dal Stivens (1911–1997) Jimmy Brockett 1981 Patrick White Award winner

Louis Stone (1871–1935) Jonah

Randolph Stow (born 1935) To the Islands (1958) Miles Franklin Award; Patrick White Award (1979); The Merry-Go-Round in the Sea (1965)

Donald Stuart (1913–1983) Yandy

T

Peter Temple (born 1946) Crime fiction, The Broken Shore (2005), The Truth (2009), winner of the Miles Franklin Literary Award (2010)

Kylie Tennant (1912–1988) The Battlers (1941), Ride on Stranger (1943)

Colin Thiele (1920–2006) Storm Boy (1964)

Carrie Tiffany (born 1965) Everyman’s Rules for Scientific Living (2005), shortlisted for the Miles Franklin Literary Award and the Orange Prize; Mateship with Birds (2012)

P. L. Travers (1899–1996) Mary Poppins (1934)

Rachael Treasure Jillaroo (2000)

Penelope Trevor (born 1960) Listening for Small Sounds (1996)

Christos Tsiolkas (born 1965) Loaded (1995); Dead Europe (2005); The Slap (2008), winner of Best Book Commonwealth Writers Prize 2009, shortlisted for Miles Franklin Literary Award (2009)

Lee Tulloch Fabulous Nobodies

Ethel Turner (1872–1958) Seven Little Australians (1894)

George Turner (1916–1997) The Cupboard Under the Stairs (1962) Miles Franklin Award

U

Arthur Upfield (1890–1964) Crime fiction featuring the part-aboriginal detective ‘Boney’; The Sands of Windee (1931)

V

Lin Van Hek

Frederick Bert Vickers (1903–????)

Mary Theresa Vidal (1815–1869)

Paul Voermans (1960) Science fiction

W

Brenda Walker (born 1957) The Wing of Night

Dave Warner (born 1953) Crime fiction

Judah Waten (1912–1985)

E. L. Grant Watson (1885–1970)

Sam Watson (born 1952) The Kadaitcha Sung

Archie Weller (born 1957) The Day of the Dog

11

Morris West (1916–1999) The Shoes of the Fisherman

Herb Wharton (born 1936)

Nadia Wheatley (born 1949) Children’s fiction

Patrick White (1912–1990) Winner of Nobel Prize for Literature (1973) for The Eye of the Storm; inaugural winner, Miles Franklin Award 1957 – Voss.

Sonny Whitelaw (born 1956) Science fiction, (Stargate series)

Lili Wilkinson (born 1981)

Eric Willmot (born 1936)

Darren Williams (born 1967) Angel Rock, 1994 Australian/Vogel Literary Award winner

Anne Wilson (1848–1930)

Ben Winch (born 1973)

Tara June Winch (1983) Swallow the Air

Gerard Windsor (born 1944) Heaven Where The Bachelors Sit

Tim Winton (born 1960) Miles Franklin Award winner 1984 Shallows, 1992 Cloudstreet, 2002 Dirt Music, 2009 Breath

Amy Witting (1918–2001) I for Isobel, 1993 Patrick White Award winner

Charlotte Wood (born 1965) The Submerged Cathedral

Sue Woolfe (born 1950) Leaning Towards Infinity

Alexis Wright (born 1950) Carpentaria 2007 Miles Franklin Award winner

Patricia Wrightson (1921–2010) children’s author, The Rocks of Honey (1960), An Older Kind of Magic (1972), The Nargun and the Stars (1973)

Y

Morgan Yasbincek (born 1964)

Z

Markus Zusak (born 1975) The Book Thief

Christmas Island Writers (Australasia)

Unknown Writers

Cocos (Keeling) Islands Writers (Australasia)

Unknown Writers

Coral Sea Islands Writers (Australasia)

Unknown Writers

Norfolk Island Writers (Australasia)

Alice Buffett

Peter Clarke

Archie Bigg

12

Coleen McCulough

Bob Tofts

Merval Haore

Nau Smith

Maev & Gil Hitch

13

Chapter 2

New Zealand Writers

Frank Oswald Victor Acheson

Catherine Mary Ann Adamson

George Alderton

William Frederick Alexander

Colin Allan

Harry Howard Barton Allan

Geoffrey Thomas Alley

Frank Sheldon Anthony

Sylvia Ashton-Warner

Kenneth Stopford Avery

Charles John Ayton

Wilhelmina Sherriff Bain

David Paton Balfour

Alfred Richard Barclay

Barry Barclay

Mary Anne Barker

Sarah Maria Barraud

William Jackson Barry

Ottavio Barsanti

John Saxon Barton

Alexander Bathgate

Blanche Edith Baughan

Arthur Baysting

Bernard Beckett

George Bell (editor)

James Abbott Mackintosh Bell

Francis Oswald Bennett

Joe Bennett (writer)

Leo Vernon Bensemann

Victor Billot

David Bishop

Ellen Wright Blackwell

James Bodell

George Wallace Bollinger

Kerry Bolton

Costa Botes

Avice Maud Bowbyes

Riwia Brown

Harriet Louisa Browne

Bryan Bruce

14

John Cairney (anatomist)

Arnold Everitt Campbell

Una Isabel Carter

John Caselberg

Bruce Cathie

Hannah Rebecca Frances Caverhill

Tim Chadwick

William Chapple

Nellie Euphemia Coad

Frank Livingstone Combs

Jennifer Compton

Sandra Coney

William Douglas Cook

James Copland

Bessie Lee Cowie

Daryl Crimp

Barry Crump

Eveline Willett Cunnington

Dan Davin

Winnie Davin

Charles Oliver Bond Davis

Esmond Samuel de Beer

Joan de Hamel

Thomas Denniston

Arthur Desmond

Bill Direen

Herbert Boucher Dobbie

Alexander Don

Thomas Edward Donne

Alan Duff

George Edgecumbe

Samuel Edger

Martin Edmond

Edwin Edwards (New Zealand politician)

Howard Leslie Elliott

James Sands Elliott

Ellen Elizabeth Ellis

Brian Falkner (author)

Outhwaite Family, Auckland

Roderick David Finlayson

Cedric Firth

Percy Leo Fowler

Margaret Fraser

Philadelphus Bain Fraser

Catherine Fulton

15

Norah Telford Burnard

Kurt Gänzl

Mario Gaoa

Elizabeth Anne Gard’ner

Frances Shayle George

Charlotte Godley

Paul Goldsmith (politician)

Briar Grace-Smith

Sarah Greenwood (artist)

Herbert Guthrie-Smith

Octavius Hadfield

Mandy Hager

Roger Hall

George Hamilton-Browne

Jane Elizabeth Harris

Craig Harrison (writer)

Florence Marie Harsant

Adrian Hayter

Joseph William Allan Heenan

Andrew Kennaway Henderson

Christina Kirk Henderson

Ellen Anne Hewett

Eva Esther Hill

Alfred George Horton

Edith Annie Howes

Ihaia Hutana

Catherine Lucy Innes

Fanny Louise Irvine-Smith

Florence James

Samuel Johnson (New Zealand editor)

Pei Te Hurinui Jones

Rangi Ruru Wananga Karaitiana

Hamish Keith

James Kelly (priest)

Anne Kennedy

Thomas Kirk (botanist)

Ante Kosovich

Adrian Cornelius Langerwerf

William John Larkin

Leonard Poulter Leary

John A. Lee

Samuel Lister (editor)

Ronald Lockley

Ida Mary Lough

Edith Joan Lyttleton

16

John MacGregor (New Zealand politician)

Hester Maclean

Leo Madigan

Sam Mahon

Hamuera Tamahau Mahupuku

Purakau Maika

Emilie Monson Malcolm

Frederick Edward Maning

George Edward Mannering

James Henry Marriott

Mary Ann Martin

Bruce Mason

Joseph Masters

Sarah Louise Mathew

Clive Matthew-Wilson

Muriel Wallace May

Ossie Mazengarb

Anthony McCarten

Lancelot William McCaskill

Dennis McEldowney

Shona McFarlane

Greg McGee

Ronald Alexander McIntosh

Peter McIntyre (artist)

Arthur McKee

David McKinney (author)

Alexander McMinn

James Anderson McPherson

William Perrett Mead

Richard Meros

O. E. Middleton

Alexander Miller (theologian)

Harry Louis Moffatt

Geoff Moon

Edward George Britton Moss

Ryan Nelsen

New Zealand Post Katherine Mansfield Prize

Keith Newman (writer)

Carl Nixon

Percy Reginald Paris

Ruth Park

Neville Peat

Alfred Philpott

Tama Poata

Joel Samuel Polack

17

Brent Pope (rugby analyst)

James Henry Pope

Jeremy Pope

Hemi Potatau

Alexander Wyclif Reed

Alfred Hamish Reed

Annie Lee Rees

Amber Reeves

Magdalene Stuart Reeves

Harold Winston Rhodes

Mary Elizabeth Richmond

Mike Riddell

Ken Ring (writer)

Lauren Kim Roche

Ettie Annie Rout

Tania Roxborogh

Dhanish Semar

Verpal Singh

Barry Smith (preacher)

Glenn Standring

Keith Steele

Bruce Stewart (playwright)

William Downie Stewart, Jr.

Fleur Adcock

Barbara Anderson

K O Arvidson

Murray Ball

Mary Anne Barker (Lady Barker)

James K. Baxter

Bernard Beckett

James Belich

Ivan Bootham

Jenny Bornholdt

Thomas Bracken

Charles Brasch

Errol Brathwaite

Fleur Beale

Alistair Campbell

Meg Campbell

Ken Catran

Eleanor Catton

Deborah Challinor

Gordon Challis

Catherine Chidgey

Paul Cleave

18

Hugh Cook

Joy Cowley

Barry Crump

Allen Curno

Dan Davin

George E. Dewar

William Direen (Bill Direen)

Lynley Dodd

Alfred Domett

Joan Druett

Marilyn Duckworth

Tessa Duder

Alan Duff

Eileen Duggan[citation needed]

Maurice Duggan

Kate Duignan

Stevan Eldred-Grigg

Chris Else

Barbara Ewing

Fiona Farrell

Janet Frame

Ruth France

Maurice Gee

Ivy Gibbs

Denis Glover

Patricia Grace

H. W. Gretton

Roger Hall

J. H. Haslam

Kathleen Hawkins

Joel Hayward

M. H. Holcroft

Keri Hulme

Sam Hunt

Rex Hunter

Robin Hyde

Witi Ihimaera

Andrew Johnston

Lloyd Jones

Tim Jones

V. M. Jones

Fiona Kidman

Michael King

Russell Kirkpatrick

Elizabeth Knox

19

Shonagh Koea

John A. Lee

Elsie Locke

Terry Locke

Robert Lord

Edith Lyttleton

Anthony McCarten

Greg McGee

Juliet Marillier

Cilla McQueen

Margaret Mahy

Bill Manhire

Frederick Edward Maning

Phillip Mann

Ged Maybury

Lyn McConchie

Linda McNabb

Katherine Mansfield

Ngaio Marsh

Owen Marshall

Bruce Mason

James McNeish

Richard Meros

Ian Middleton

O. E. Middleton

Geoff Moon

Count Geoffrey Potocki de Montalk

Ronald Hugh Morrieson

Michael J T Morrissey

John Mulgan

Marjory Lydia Nicholls

Michael O’Leary

Ruth Park

Emily Perkins

Bill Pearson (New Zealand writer)

Mark Pirie

Robert J. Pope

Edna Pithie, New Zealand Women writers 1963-70, Founder Tauranga Writers, 1967

Bruce Purchase

Amber Reeves

William Pember Reeves

Lauren Kim Roche

Elspeth Sandys

Frank Sargeson

Duncan Sarkies

20

Dick Scott

Rosie Scott

Maurice Shadbolt

Keith Sinclair

Nalini Singh

Laura Solomon

C. K. Stead

Jacqui Sturm

Chad Taylor

Philip Temple

Mervyn Thompson

Brian Turner

Hone Tuwhare

Julius Vogel

Joy Watson

Ian Wedde

Peter Wells

Albert Wendt

Cherry Wilder (Cherry Barbara Grimm)

Alison Wong

Niel Wright

Thyra Avis Mary Acres

Pinky Agnew

Pamela Allen

Catherine Ann Andersen

Isabella Smith Andrews

Dorothy Butler

Lynley Dodd

Elizabeth Geertruida Agatha Dyson

Catherine Fulton

Elizabeth Anne Gard’ner

Kirsty Gunn

Sarah Higgins

Eva Esther Hill

Amy Grace Kane

Elizabeth Kelso

Annabel Langbein

Catherine Julia Mackay

Hester Maclean

Katherine Mansfield

Tina Matthews

Elizabeth Messenger

Pérrine Moncrieff

Katherine Elizabeth Morton

Shirley Erena Murray

21

Margaret Mutu

Lizzie Frost Rattray

Violet Augusta Roche

Adela Blanche Stewart

Ngaire Thomas

Jessica Watson

Joy Watson

Lydia Wevers

Annabelle White

Alistair Campbell (poet)

Kauraka Kauraka

Vela Manusaute

John Pule

Alix Bosco

Freda Bream

Paul Cleave

Neil Cross

Joan Druett

John Dunmore

Dorothy Eden

Dorothy Fowler

Maurice Gee

J

Andrea Jutson

Lindy Kelly

Nigel Latta

Michael Laws

Ngaio Marsh

James McNeish

Paddy Richardson

Mike Riddell

Simon Snow (writer)

Vanda Symon

Chad Taylor (writer)

Paul Thomas (writer)

Joyce West

Catherine Mary Ann Adamson

Charles John Ayton

David Paton Balfour

George Wallace Bollinger

Hannah Rebecca Frances Caverhill

James Cox (labourer)

Catherine Fulton

H. W. Gretton

Sarah Louise Mathew

22

Catherine Hester Ralfe

George Albert Tuck

Alexander Whisker

Hector Bolitho

Paula Boock

Walter D’Arcy Cresswell

Stevan Eldred-Grigg

David Hartnell

Witi Ihimaera

Annamarie Jagose

Katherine Mansfield

Bill Pearson (New Zealand writer)

rank Sargeson

Hugh Walpole

Peter Wells (filmmaker)

Jeremy Commons

Barry Barclay

Arapera Hineira Kaa Blank

Bub Bridger

Riwia Brown

Harry Dansey

Alan Duff

Wira Gardiner

Patricia Grace

Briar Grace-Smith

Keri Hulme

Ihaia Hutana

Witi Ihimaera

Pei Te Hurinui Jones

Hoani Te Whatahoro Jury

Himiona Tupakihi Kamira

Leslie George Kelly

Reweti Tuhorouta Kohere

Hamuera Tamahau Mahupuku

Rehutai Maihi

Purakau Maika

Max Mariu

Kāterina Mataira

Te Uruhina McGarvey-Tiakiwai

Sidney Moko Mead

Maraea Morete

Paula Morris

Hōri Mahue Ngata

Evelyn Patuawa-Nathan

Hamiora Tumutara Te Tihi-o-te-whenua Pio

23

Hariata Whakatau Pitini-Morera

Tama Poata

Hemi Potatau

Te Iki-o-te-rangi Pouwhare

Erenora Puketapu-Hetet

Jacqueline Sturm

Robert Sullivan (poet)

Tamairangi

Takaanui Hohaia Tarakawa

Te Hapimana Tauke

Apirana Taylor

Renee Taylor (writer)

Hone Taare Tikao

Hone Tuwhare

Suraya Dewing

Dorothy Fowler

Template:Katherine Mansfield

Template:Juliet Marillier

Archibald Baxter

Edmund Hillary

Philip Temple

Jessica Watson

Herbert Horatio Spencer Westmacott

Michael Bassett

James Cowan

John Dunmore

Matt Elliott (writer)

Eric John Godley

Michael King

Tony Mackle

James McNeish

Paul Moon

Gordon Ogilvie

Harry Ricketts

Keith Sinclair

Sydney Goodsir Smith

Philip Temple

Peter Wells (filmmaker)

Steve Braunias

Phil Gifford

Ian Jorgensen

Richard Long (journalist)

Gary McCormick

Bill Ralston

Brian Rudman

24

Chris Trotter

Martin van Beynen

Peter Williams (broadcaster)

M. H. Holcroft

Tze Ming Mok

Bill Pearson (New Zealand writer)

Roger Sandall

Flip Grater

Alison Holst

Annabel Langbein

Annabelle White

Willis Thomas Goodwin Airey

Margaret Alington

Johannes Carl Andersen

Austin Graham Bagnall

Tony Ballantyne (historian)

Michael Bassett

John Cawte Beaglehole

Tim Beaglehole

Herries Beattie

James Belich (historian)

Elsdon Best

Judith Binney

John Thomas Blake

James William Brodie

Lindsay Buick

Randal Mathews Burdon

Arthur Gordon Butchers

Alice Candy

Arthur Carman

James Cowan (New Zealand writer)

Gerald Garrick Cunningham

James Wightman Davidson

Janet Davidson

Thomas William Downes

Joan Druett

Alison Edith Hilda Drummond

John Dunmore

Kepa Hamuera Anaha Ehau

Stevan Eldred-Grigg

Peter Entwisle

Roger Curtis Green

Barry Gustafson

Rongowhakaata Pere Halbert

Frederick George Hall-Jones

25

Joel Hayward

Mary St Domitille Hickey

James Hight

Te Rangi Hīroa

John Houston (New Zealand writer)

Himiona Tupakihi Kamira

Leslie George Kelly

Michael King

Hardwicke Knight

Reweti Tuhorouta Kohere

Stephen Peter Llewellyn

Harold David London

Averil Margaret Lysaght

George Ranald Macdonald

Joseph Angus Mackay

W. David McIntyre

Malcolm McKinnon

W H McLeod

Alexander Hare McLintock

Robert McNab

Sidney Moko Mead

Constant Mews

Caroline Miller (planner)

Paul Moon

William Morley (New Zealand methodist)

William Parker Morrell

Herbert David Mullon

Hoani Nahi

Hensleigh Carthew Marryat Norris

Gordon Ogilvie

W. H. Oliver

Claudia Orange

Vincent Orange (historian)

Glyn Parry (historian)

John Dobrée Pascoe

Morvin Simon

George Conrad Petersen

Jock Phillips

Hamiora Tumutara Te Tihi-o-te-whenua Pio

Hariata Whakatau Pitini-Morera

J. G. A. Pocock

Te Iki-o-te-rangi Pouwhare

Major Albert Rugby Pratt

Christopher Pugsley

William Pember Reeves

26

Geoffrey Rice

James Basil Wilkie Roberton

Ruth Miriam Ross

Herbert Otto Roth

Anne Salmond

Guy Scholefield

Dick Scott (historian)

William Henry John Seffern

Richard Shannon (historian)

Keith Sinclair

Bernard Sladden

Maxwell James Grant Smart

Stephenson Percy Smith

Duncan Sommerville

Flora Park Cave Spurdle

David Stahel

Hugh Stewart (classical scholar)

Russell Stone

Rory Sweetman

Ronald Syme

Aperahama Taonui

Takaanui Hohaia Tarakawa

Nicholas Tarling

Te Hapimana Tauke

Raniera Te Ahiko

Mohi Te Atahikoia

Wiremu Te Kahui Kararehe

Nopera Te Rangiuia

Tukumana Te Taniwha

Iraia Te Ama-o-te-rangi Te Whaiti

Arthur Saunders Thomson

Mabel Whitaker

Frederick Lloyd Whitfeld Wood

The Work of J.G.A. Pocock

Arthur Henry Adams

Oscar Alpers

Aroha Awarau

Charles Nalder Baeyertz

Louisa Alice Baker

John Ballance

David Ballantyne

Christopher Banks

Harry Barker (mayor)

Constance Barnicoat

Johann Friedrich Wilhelm Baucke

27

Frederick Baume

Herries Beattie

William Berry (journalist)

James Munro Bertram

William Pierpont Black

John Blumsky

Thomas Bracken

James Benn Bradshaw

Harold Brainsby

John Braithwaite (journalist)

Henry Brett (journalist)

Cameron Brewer

Dick Brittenden

Russell Brown (New Zealand)

David Bruce (minister)

Lindsay Buick

Margaret Bullock

Violet Alberta Jessie Burns

D. J. Cameron

Murray Cammick

Arthur Carman

Christine Cole Catley

Geoff Chapple (writer)

Chiu Kwok-chun

Arthur Clayden

Constance Clyde

Deborah Coddington

Mark Cohen (journalist)

Joseph Colborne-Veel

William Whitehouse Collins

Roger Cook (journalist)

Pam Corkery

Phillip Cottrell

Geoffrey Cox (journalist)

Walter D’Arcy Cresswell

John Crewes

Leonard John Cronin

Ian Cross

Max Cryer

Shayne Currie

William Cutten

John Daly-Peoples

John Daniell (rugby player)

Harry Dansey

Alex de Jong

28

George E. Dewar

Bernard Diederich

Mary Dreaver

James Mackay Drummond

Oliver Duff

Eileen Duggan

Elizabeth Geertruida Agatha Dyson

Brendon Egan

Mary Teresa Enright

Guyon Espiner

Benjamin Farjeon

David Farrier

George Fenwick

A. N. Field

Derek Fox (broadcaster)

Ebenezer Fox

Charles Fraser (minister)

Alfred Amory George

Phil Gifford

Edward Thomas Gillon

Robert Gilmour (journalist)

Esther Glen

Diana Goodman

Patrick Gower (journalist)

Alfred Augustus Grace

James Gordon Stuart Grant

Grace Winifred Green

H. W. Gretton

Edith Searle Grossmann

Nicky Hager

Robert Coupland Harding

Richard Harman (journalist)

Stella May Henderson

Orton Sutherland Hintz

Alexander Hogg

Robert Hogg (New Zealand politician)

Robert Hogg (socialist)

Tahu Hole

Liddy Holloway

Jim Hopkins

J. T. Marryat Hornsby

Caroline Cadette Howard

John Hudson (journalist)

Graeme Hunt

Robin Hyde

29

Leonard Isitt (minister)

Ethel May Jacobson

Colin James (journalist)

Bruce Jesson

Amy Grace Kane

Leslie George Kelly

Elizabeth Kelso

Reweti Tuhorouta Kohere

Thomas Lambert (horticulturist)

William Lane

Patrick Anthony Lawlor

Thomson Wilson Leys

John Liddell Kelly

June Margaret Litman

Stephen Peter Llewellyn

Edward Lofley

Richard Long (journalist)

Robert Andrew Loughnan

David Luckie

Wilfrid Mervyn Lusty

Catherine Julia Mackay

Jessie Mackay

Joseph Angus Mackay

Margaret MacPherson

Rehutai Maihi

Jane Mander

John Manning (journalist)

Charles Allan Marris

Samuel McDonald Martin

Elma Maua

John McBeth

David McGill (writer)

Malcolm McKinnon

Terry McLean

Rosemary McLeod

Frederick Walter Gascoyne Miller

Tom Mockridge

Katherine Elizabeth Morton

Alan Edward Mulgan

John Mulgan

William Charles Nation

William Brinsley Nicholson

Joanna Norris

Gregory O’Brien

Brian O’Flaherty

30

Rod Oram

Michael Otto (journalist)

Tom Paul

Jesse Peach

Nick Perry (journalist)

Noel Pharazyn

Sean Plunket

Charles Quentin Fernie Pope

Charles Purnell

Keith Quinn (broadcaster)

Charles Rae

Bill Ralston

George Eric Oakes Ramsden

Lizzie Frost Rattray

George McCullagh Reed

William Reeves (journalist)

David Robie

Melodie Robinson

Violet Augusta Roche

Hilda Rollett

Forrestina Elizabeth Ross

Derek Round

Brian Rudman

Marcia Russell

Kamahl Santamaria

Guy Scholefield

Dick Scott (historian)

Robyn Scott

Sidney Wilfred Scott

William Henry John Seffern

Phineas Selig

Maurice Shadbolt

John Shrapnell

Dorothy Edith Simons

Barry Soper

Eileen Louise Soper

Charles Southwell

Flora Park Cave Spurdle

Laura Jane Suisted

Dylan Taite

Ian Templeton

Jim Thorn

John Trenwith

William Henry Triggs

Martin van Beynen

31

Mike Vincent

Neil Waka

Crosbie Ward

Clement Gordon Watson

Jenny Wheeler

William Arthur Whitlock

Harold Williams (linguist)

Peter Williams (broadcaster)

Charles Wilson (librarian)

Robert Burchfield

Hōri Mahue Ngata

Eric Partridge

James Munro Bertram

Charles Brasch

Terry Locke

Michael J T Morrissey

Bill Pearson (New Zealand writer)

Mark Pirie

H. M. Posnett

John Reid (professor of English)

Kendrick Smithyman

C. K. Stead

Lydia Wevers

Niel Wright

Guyon Espiner

32

Chapter 3

Malenesia

Fijian Writers

Ahmed Ali

Ami Chandra

Brij Lal

Sudesh Mishra

Satendra Nandan

Ayodhya Prasad

Sudesh Mishra

Satendra Nandan

Ayodhya Prasad

Vilsoni Hereniko

Epeli Hau’ofa

Vilsoni Hereniko

Daren Kamali

Prerna Lal

Rusiate Nayacakalou

Dick Watling

33

Chapter 4

New Caledonian Writers

Claudine Jacques

Nicolas Kurtovitch

34

Chapter 5

Papuan Writers (Indonesia)

No Unknown writers

35

Chapter 6

Papua New Guinean Writers

Vincent Eri

Beatrice Grimshaw

John Kasaipwalova

Albert Maori Kiki

Ignatius Kilage

John Waiko

Allan Natachee

36

Chapter 7

Solomon Islands Writers

Rexford Orotaloa

Matila Balekana

Panapasa Balekana

37

Chapter 8

Vanuatuan writers

Allie Webster

Bill Kautz

Grace Mera Molisa

38

Chapter 9

Micronesia

Federated States of Micronesian Writers

Luelen Bernart

Emelihter Kihleng

39

Chapter 10

Guam Writers (United States)

Dirk Ballendorf

Tony Palomo

40

Chapter 11

Kiribati Writers

Abureti Takaio

Keina Tito

Teresia Teaiwa

41

Chapter 12

Marshall Islands Writers

Unknown Writers

42

Chapter 13

Nauruan Writers

Margaret Hendrie

Joanne Gobure

43

Chapter 14

Northern Mariana Islands Writers (United States)

Unknown Writers

44

Chapter 15

Palauan Writers

Valentine Namio Sengebau

45

Chapter 16

Wake Island Writers (United States)

Unknown Writers

46

Chapter 17

Polynesia

American Samoan Writers (United States)

Sia Figiel

George Pratt (missionary)

Teo Tuvale

Albert Wendt

Savea Sano Malifa

Aiono Fanaafi Le Tagaloa

George Pratt (missionary)

Teo Tuvale

Albert Wendt

Tusiata Avia

Sapa’u Ruperake Petaia

Albert Wendt

Emma Kruse Va’ai

Aiono Fanaafi Le Tagaloa

47

Chapter 18

Cook Islands (New Zealand)

Kauraka Kauraka

Florence Frisbie

Alistair Te Ariki Campbell

Tom Davis

Lydia Davis

48

Chapter 19

Easter Island Writers

Unknown Writers

49

Chapter 20

French Polynesian (France)

Henri Hiro

Célestine Hitiura Vaite

Marco Namouro

50

Chapter 21

Hawaiian Writers (United States)

Isabella Abbott

Jeff Chang (journalist)

Sam Choy

Kiana Davenport

Samuel Kamakau

Mahealani Perez-Wendt

Kiana Tom

Haunani-Kay Trask

Mililani Trask

Kirby Wright

Danny Yamashiro

Lilikalā Kameʻeleihiwa

George Kanahele

Herb Kawainui Kāne

Elizabeth Kekaaniau

Liliuokalani

Nancy Kahalewai

Kalākaua

Jacob O. Adler

Kirk Allen

Kristina Anapau

David Dwight Baldwin

Allan Beekman

Rynn Berry

Don Blanding

Linda Boyden

O. A. Bushnell

Joseph Campbell

William Richards Castle, Jr.

Makana Risser Chai

Jeff Chang (journalist)

Patrick Ching

Eric Chock

Pam Chun

Kiana Davenport

Frank Marshall Davis

Gavan Daws

Charles Fletcher Dole

Edmund Pearson Dole

Gregg Doyel

Leon Edel

51

Nathaniel Bright Emerson

Eric Paul Shaffer

William Finnegan

R. Barri Flowers

Walter F. Frear

David Gallaher

Allegra Goodman

Lauren Graham

Glen Grant (historian)

William Lowthian Green

Ron Jacobs (broadcaster)

Nancy Kahalewai

Dennis Kamakahi

Lilikalā Kameʻeleihiwa

Herb Kawainui Kāne

Kaui Hart Hemmings

Elizabeth Kekaaniau

Nora Okja Keller

Nanci Kincaid

Robert Kiyosaki

Fletcher Knebel

Juliet Kono

Ah Jook Ku

George Parsons Lathrop

Liliuokalani

John C. Lilly

Lois Lowry

Ian MacMillan (author)

Mahealani Dudoit

April Masini

Lisa Matsumoto

Chris McKinney

W. S. Merwin

Jason Momoa

Rodney Morales

Laura Moriarty (novelist)

Katy Munger

Milton Murayama

Kathleen Norris (poet)

Gary Pak

Mark Panek

Albert Saijo

Tara Bray Smith

Maya Soetoro-Ng

David Stannard

52

Frank Stewart (poet)

Kiana Tom

Lee Tonouchi

Haunani-Kay Trask

Armine von Tempski

Henry Martyn Whitney

Robert Wintner

Norman Wong

Kirby Wright

Lois-Ann Yamanaka

Danny Yamashiro

Helen Desha Beamer

Mahi Beamer

Winona Beamer

Mark Kealiʻi Hoʻomalu

Kalākaua

Kui Lee

Leleiohoku II

Likelike

Liliuokalani

Lunalilo

Keola Beamer

Khalil Fong

Amy Hānaialiʻi Gilliom

Don Ho

Jack Johnson (musician)

Israel Kamakawiwoʻole

Eric Lee (musician)

Glenn Medeiros

John Oszajca

Dean Pitchford

Kealiʻi Reichel

Louis Keouli Thompson

Jason Tom

53

Chapter 22

Niuean Writers (New Zealand)

Nelisi, Lino

Vela Manusaute

John Pule

54

Chapter 23

Pitcairn Islands Writers (United Kingdom)

Nadine Christian

55

Chapter 24

Samoan Writers

Aiono Fanaafi Le Tagaloa

George Pratt

Albert Wendt

Autagavaia Tipi Autagavaia

Autagavaia Tipi Autagavaia

Savea Sano Malifa

Sapa’u Ruperake Petaia

Caroline Sinavaiana-Gabbard

Robert Louis Stevenson

Teo Tuvale

Savea Sano Malifa

Sia Figiel

56

Chapter 25

Tongan Writers

Sione Lātūkefu

Epeli Hau’ofa

57

Chapter 26

Tuvaluan Writers

Susie Saitala Kofe

Suamalie N.T. Iosefa

58

Chapter 27

Wallis and Futuna Islands Writers (France)

Marco Namouro (1889-1968), writer.

Célestine Hitiura Vaite (born 1966), writer.